Program

Sunday, July 22, 2018

Music

Grand Gala SALUT D’AMOUR

19:00

Cesis Castle Park

In cooperation with Cēsis Concert Hall and Academic Music Festival Šalc Latvia’s centenary culture programme: Born in Latviaconcert series Soloist Marina Rebeka Latvia Festival Orchestra Conductor Karel Mark Chichon Programme: […]

Read more

Friday, July 27, 2018

Visual art

“Untamed Territories” exhibition

18:00

INSIGNIA art gallery

Any work of art defines the personal territory of its author – a brand new space typical only to him or her, created in a certain area or in a […]

Read more

Music,Visual art

UNEXPECTED SOURCES 36-hour live sound installation

19:00

6 Lenču Street

19.00–20.00 / Tīrkultūra Intro Video 20.00–20.30 / MAREUNROL’S “TĀLAVAS TAURĒTĀJS_ otrais sējums” (visual art) MAREUNROL’S was established by us – two fashion designers, Marite Mastina-Peterkopa and Rolands Peterkops. We both […]

Read more

Art,Cinema

FESTIVAL OPENING

19:00

Old brewery

JAMES BENNING The James Benning show at the 2018 Cēsis Art Festival, on view in the furnace room of the Old Brewery, will feature life-size mock-ups of the Thoreau and […]

Read more

Saturday, July 28, 2018

Art,Cinema,Music,Visual art

UNEXPECTED SOURCES 36-hour live sound installation

10:00

6 Lenču Street

10.00–14.00 / James Benning / (video / film / art) 14.00–14.30 / Elizabeta Lāce / (music / art / performance) Currently Elizabeta Lāce mainly dedicates her time to performance art […]

Read more

Cinema

LATVIAN ANIMATION PROGRAMME SELECTED BY ROZE STIEBRA

16:00

Cesis Castle Barn

THE GOLDEN SIEVE / 1975 / Directed by Roze Stiebra RESCUE TEAM: THE TOWER / 2015 / Directed by Jānis Cimermanis FANTADROME: THE MILK / 1993 / Directed by Ansis […]

Read more

Cinema

Opening of the Film Programme FOREST

22:00

Cīrulīši nature trail

TRIO TRESENSUS Trio Tresensus. ‘Dark Night’, a Latvian traditional folk song Rihards Dubra. Étude in C Major Lauris Gatis Žarinovs. A piece for saxophone, kokle and percussion Renāts Cvečkovskis. ‘Impromtum’ Georgs […]

Read more

Sunday, July 29, 2018

Art,Cinema,Music,Visual art

UNEXPECTED SOURCES 36-hour live sound installation

11:00

6 Lenču Street

11.00–13.00 / James Benning / (video / film / art) One of the most fascinating figures on the American independent film scene since the 1970s, James Benning has devoted his […]

Read more

Friday, August 03, 2018

Cinema

Film Programme FOREST

21:00

Cīrulīši nature trail

CHINGACHGOOK, DER GROSSE SCHLANGE(DDR / 1967) Director Richard Groschopp It is 1740 and the English and French colonial forces are waging war against each other in their struggle to take […]

Read more

Saturday, August 04, 2018

Cinema

LATVIAN ANIMATION PROGRAMME SELECTED BY ROZE STIEBRA

16:00

Cesis Castle Barn

THE GOLDEN SIEVE / 1975 / Directed by Roze Stiebra RESCUE TEAM: THE TOWER / 2015 / Directed by Jānis Cimermanis FANTADROME: THE MILK / 1993 / Directed by Ansis […]

Read more

Theatre

Theatre Programme GRAND PRIX

20:00

Concert hall "Cēsis"

Daile Theatre production Yasmina Reza ART Director Dž.Dž.Džilindžers Cast: Artūrs Skrastiņš, Juris Žagars, Ģirts Ķesteris, Marija Naumova

Read more

Sunday, August 05, 2018

Music

WOMEN IN THE REALM OF ORGAN MUSIC

17:00

Cesis St. John's Church

In collaboration with the Latvia’s centenary culture programme Soloists: Ligita Sneibe (organ), Inga Šļubovska (soprano) Programme: music by Latvian female composers ‘Women in the Realm of Organ Music’ at Cēsis […]

Read more

Friday, August 10, 2018

Cinema

Film Programme FOREST

21:00

Cīrulīši nature trail

DERSU UZALA(USSR, Japan/ 1975) Director Akira Kurosawa Dersu Uzala has lived in the Mongolian/Siberian countryside since birth. When he wanders into a Russian exploration party led by Capt. Vladimir Arseniev […]

Read more

Saturday, August 11, 2018

Cinema

LATVIAN ANIMATION PROGRAMME SELECTED BY ROZE STIEBRA

16:00

Old brewery

THE GOLDEN SIEVE / 1975 / Directed by Roze Stiebra RESCUE TEAM: THE TOWER / 2015 / Directed by Jānis Cimermanis FANTADROME: THE MILK / 1993 / Directed by Ansis […]

Read more

Theatre

Theatre Programme GRAND PRIX

20:00

Concert hall "Cēsis"

New Riga Theatre production LENIN’S LAST CHRISTMAS PARTY Director Uldis Tīrons Cast: Vilis Daudziņš, Baiba Broka, Inga Tropa, Kaspars Znotiņš, Ģirts Krūmiņš, Varis Piņķis, Toms Veličko, Ivars Krasts, Emīls Krūmiņš

Read more

Friday, August 17, 2018

Cinema

LATVIAN ANIMATION PROGRAMME SELECTED BY ROZE STIEBRA

16:00

Old brewery

THE GOLDEN SIEVE / 1975 / Directed by Roze Stiebra RESCUE TEAM: THE TOWER / 2015 / Directed by Jānis Cimermanis FANTADROME: THE MILK / 1993 / Directed by Ansis […]

Read more

Cinema

Film Programme FOREST

21:00

Cīrulīši nature trail

LA VALLÉE(France, UK/ 1972) Director Barbet Schroeder In New Guinea, a wealthy and bored woman decides to go along with a group of flower children on an expedition in search […]

Read more

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Theatre

Theatre Programme GRAND PRIX

20:00

Concert hall "Cēsis"

Latvian National Theatre production Andri Luup DOVE Director Toms Treinis Cast: Ģirts Jakovļevs/Voldemārs Šoriņš,Uldis Anže, Juris Hiršs/Juris Lisners, Līga Zeļģe, Mārtiņš Brūveris Raimonds Celms, Madara Bore, Zane Jančevska, Lolita Cauka

Read more

Friday, August 24, 2018

Cinema

LATVIAN ANIMATION PROGRAMME SELECTED BY ROZE STIEBRA

16:00

Old brewery

THE GOLDEN SIEVE / 1975 / Directed by Roze Stiebra RESCUE TEAM: THE TOWER / 2015 / Directed by Jānis Cimermanis FANTADROME: THE MILK / 1993 / Directed by Ansis […]

Read more